Nash Family Inv. Properties v. Town of Hudson
[…] RSA 33:3-a, I (1988), for example, provides that "[t]he proceeds of any sale of bonds or notes shall be used only for the purposes for which the loan was incurred"; "proceeds" of a sale ordinarily means "what is produced or derived from [a sale] by way of total revenue," Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1807 (unabridged ed. 1961), not interest earned on that money.

More helpful is RSA 149-I:7 (1990), the source of the town's authority to assess the plaintiffs for the cost of the sewer. Although RSA chapter 149-I generally applies only to cities, see RSA 149-I:1 (1990), the town adopted its provisions in accordance with RSA 149-I:24 (1990) and is therefore governed by them. RSA 149-I:7 reads:

The [town] may assess upon the persons whose drains enter such main drains, common sewers or treatment facilities, or whose lands receive special benefit therefrom in any way, their just share of the expense of constructing and maintaining the same or paying off any capital debt or interest incurred in constructing and/or maintaining the same.

(Emphasis added.) We hold that it is unjust for a municipality to use interest earned on sewer bond money for any purpose other than to ease the financial burden of the property owners charged with paying for the sewer.