Nash Family Inv. Properties v. Hudson
[…] See RSA 72-B:1, III. The excavation activity tax rate is determined by first "assess[ing the excavation] as if it were an equal size parcel devoted to a comparable industrial use located in a comparable location within the taxing jurisdiction," RSA 72-B:12, III, and then applying "the same schedule applicable in the municipality to the billing of real property," RSA 72-B:4, II. The property is assessed on April 1 of the tax year. Id. Certain excavations, including "[a]n excavation that has been reclaimed," RSA 72-B:1, IV(a), or "[a]n excavation that has ceased commercially useful operation prior to August 24, 1977, as set forth in RSA 155-E:2, II(c)," RSA 72-B:1, IV(c), are exempt from the excavation activity tax.

The plaintiffs first contend that the statute violates Part I, Article 12 and Part II, Article 6 of the State Constitution because it creates an improper classification of property for taxation.