Nash v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety
[…] Nash objects to that interpretation, contending that section 171.177, subdivision 1, requires much more. He argues that the statute mandates that an officer inform a driver that a person can refuse a blood test or a urine test and it is a crime if and only if the person refuses both types of test. This interpretation of subdivision 1 would require law enforcement to inform drivers of the substance of section 171.177, subdivision 2, which provides that "[a]ction may be taken against a person who refuses to take a blood test only if a urine test was offered and action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a urine test only if a blood test was offered." Minn. Stat. §...
To continue reading
Request your trial