Nash v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety
[…] City of Sartell, 946 N.W.2d 330, 335 (Minn. 2020); see also State v. Anderson, 941 N.W.2d 724, 727 (Minn. 2020).
A.
Minnesota Statutes section 169A.20, subdivision 2 (2022), makes it a crime to "refuse to submit to a chemical test . . . of the person's blood or urine as required by a search warrant under sections 171.177 and 626.04 to 626.18."[3] Minnesota Statutes
section 171.177 (2022) sets forth the process for conducting-pursuant to a search warrant-a blood or urine test of a person suspected of driving while impaired.
This dispute centers on the language of the advisory in section 171.177, subdivision 1, which provides that "[a]t the time a blood or urine test is directed pursuant to a search warrant under sections 626.04 to 626.18, the person must be informed that refusal to submit to a blood or urine test is a crime." (Emphasis added.)
In arguing for differing interpretations of subdivision 1, the parties also cite to subdivision 2, which states:
The peace officer who directs a test pursuant to a search warrant shall direct a blood or urine test as provided in the warrant.