Nash v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety
[…] Id. at 710. Because the court of appeals concluded that its resolution of the meaning of section 171.177, subdivision 1, was dispositive, it did not consider the remaining issues Nash raised on appeal. Id. at 707.[2] We granted review.
ANALYSIS
The facts relevant to this case are not in dispute. The application of a statute to undisputed facts is a legal question that we review de novo. AIM Dev. (USA), LLC v. City of Sartell, 946 N.W.2d 330, 335 (Minn. 2020); see also State v. Anderson, 941 N.W.2d 724, 727 (Minn. 2020).
A.
Minnesota Statutes section 169A.20, subdivision 2 (2022), makes it a crime to "refuse to submit to a chemical test . . . of the person's blood or urine as required by a search warrant under sections 171.177 and 626.04 to 626.18."[3] Minnesota Statutes
section 171.177 (2022) sets forth the process for conducting-pursuant to a search warrant-a blood or urine test of a person suspected of driving while impaired.