Nash v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety
[…] B.
"The aim of statutory analysis is to 'effectuate the intent of the legislature.'" State v. Pakhnyuk, 926 N.W.2d 914, 920 (Minn. 2019) (quoting State v. Riggs, 865 N.W.2d 679, 682 (Minn. 2015)). "The first step in statutory interpretation is to determine whether the statute's language is ambiguous." State v. Fugalli, 967 N.W.2d 74, 77 (Minn. 2021). "The language of a statute is unambiguous when there is only one reasonable way to read the text." Id.[5]
We start with the language of the search-warrant advisory provision. Once again, section 171.177, subdivision 1, provides: "At the time a blood or urine test is directed pursuant to a search warrant under sections 626.04 to 626.18, the person must be informed that refusal to submit to a blood or urine test is a crime."
An officer satisfies the language of the statute if she informs a driver that "refusal to submit to a blood or urine test is a crime" using the exact words set forth by the Legislature. Indeed, the best practice is for officers to read verbatim the advisory language as set forth in the statute.