Nash v. Stevens
[…] This appeal requires the resolution of two separate, yet related, matters. The first is a determination of the temporal limitations for commencing an action for specific performance as set forth in § 47–33a. 4 Second, we must decide, under the facts and circumstances of this case, whether the trial court properly refused to consider evidence of the intent of Chary D. Nash and H. Franklin Nash, Jr., that was not included in the deed and option contract as recorded on the land records.

I

The appropriate starting point for our analysis is the relevant language of § 47–33a (a), as this statute is at the core of the appeal and provides: “No interest in real property existing under an executory agreement for the sale of real property or for the sale of an interest in real property or under an option to purchase real property shall survive longer than one year after the date provided in the agreement for the performance of it or, if the date is not so provided, longer than eighteen months after the date on which the agreement was executed, unless the interest is extended as provided herein or unless action is commenced within the period to enforce the agreement and notice of lis pendens is filed as directed by section 52–325.” (Emphasis added.)

We now set forth the relevant language from the May 16, 1977 deed. The first part of the deed recorded on the land records 5 detailed the transaction between Chary D. Nash and H. Franklin Nash, Jr., for the sale of the first piece.