Nashville Cmty. Bail Fund v. Gentry
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-116(b). Only if the court determines that "conditions on a release on recognizance" have not been shown to reasonably ensure the defendant's appearance, may the court, "in lieu of the conditions of release set out in § 40-11-115 or § 40-11-116, require bail to be given." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-117 ; see Graham , 157 S.W.3d at 793 ().
If the court determines that it will require bail, it must then—as the third and final step in its analysis—determine the amount to be required, based on a number of statutory factors listed in Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-118 :
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-118(b). The court is required, as the U.S. Constitution mandates, to set a bail amount "as low as the court determines is necessary to reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant as required." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-118(a).