NAT. FEDERATION, ETC. v. COMMANDANT, DEFENSE, ETC., C-79-2952 WHO.
[…] Whitney National Bank v. Bank of New Orleans & Trust Co., 379 U.S. 411, 420-21, 85 S.Ct. 551, 557-58, 13 L.Ed.2d 386 (1965); Myers v. Bethlehem Shipbuilding Corp., 303 U.S. 41, 58 S.Ct. 459, 82 L.Ed. 638 (1938). Congress need not expressly label the statutory procedures as exclusive. Whitney National Bank, supra, 379 U.S. at 422, 85 S.Ct. at 558.
The single purpose of Title VII of the Act is to "prescribe certain rights and obligations of the employees of the Federal Government and to establish procedures which are designed to meet the special requirements and needs of the Government." 5 U.S.C. § 7101. To accomplish this purpose, Congress created the FLRA,9 mandating that the FLRA "shall provide leadership in establishing policies and guidance * * and, except as otherwise provided, shall be responsible for carrying out the purpose of this chapter." 5 U.S.C. §§ 7104, 7105(a)(1).
Section 7105, prescribing the FLRA's broad powers and duties,10 makes clear the FLRA's responsibility to resolve issues relating to the duty to bargain in good faith and to investigate and resolve complaints of unfair labor practices. 5 U.S.C. § 7105(a)(2)(E), (G).