Nat'l Air Cargo Grp., Inc. v. United States
[…] Loveladies Harbor, Inc. v. United States, 27 F.3d 1545, 1554 (Fed. Cir. 1994) (en banc). In their complaint, plaintiffs assert that the court possesses jurisdiction to entertain Commerce's monetary claim pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 44309(a), as wellas jurisdiction to entertain Commerce's nonmonetary claim under the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201-2202 (2012).1 See Compl. ¶ 6.

C. 49 U.S.C. § 44309
1. Jurisdiction

In asserting that the court possesses jurisdiction over Commerce's monetary claim, plaintiffs rely on 49 U.S.C. § 44309(a), which provides:

(1) ACTIONS AGAINST UNITED STATES.-A person may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States or in the United States Court of Federal Claims against the United States Government when-
(A) a loss insured under [chapter 443] is in dispute; or
(B)(i) the person is subrogated under a contract between the person and a party insured under this chapter (other than section 44305(b)) to the rights of the insured party against the United States Government; and
(ii) the person has paid to the insured party, with the approval of the Secretary of Transportation, an amount for a physical damage loss that the Secretary has determined is a loss covered by insurance issued under [chapter 443] (other than section 44305(b)).

Plaintiffs contend that section 44309(a)(1) provides for jurisdiction in the Court of Federal Claims pursuant to the Tucker Act.