Nat'l Ass'n of Agric. Emps. v. Trump
[…] Congress enacted the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute (the "Statute") as part of the broader Civil Service Reform Act ("CSRA") based upon its findings that "the statutory protection of the right of employees to organize, bargain collectively, and participate through labor organizations of their own choosing in decisions which affect them ... safeguards the public interest," "contributes to the effective conduct of public business," and "facilitates and encourages the amicable settlements of disputes between employees and their employers involving conditions of employment." 5 U.S.C. § 7101(a)(1). The purpose of the Statute was "to prescribe certain rights and obligations of the employees of the Federal Government and to establish procedures which are designed to meet the special requirements and needs of the Government." Id. § 7101(b).