Nat'l Ass'n of Agric. Emps. v. Trump
[…] Specifically, the Statute provides that federal unions and agencies "shall meet and negotiate in good faith for the purposes of arriving at a collective bargaining agreement." Id. § 7114(a)(4). "Collective bargaining" is defined as "the performance of the mutual obligation of ... an agency and the [union] ... to meet at reasonable times and to consult and bargain in a good-faith effort to reach agreement with respect to the conditions of employment affecting such employees." Id. § 7103(a)(12). "[C]onditions of employment" that are subject to negotiation under the Statute include "personnel policies, practices, and matters, whether established by rule, regulation, or otherwise, affecting working conditions." Id. § 7103(a)(14).