Nat'l Ass'n of Optometrists & Opticians v. Harris
[…] II. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

Plaintiffs filed a complaint alleging that California's Business & Professions Code sections 655, 2556 and 3103, and two companion regulations, 16 Cal.Code of Regs, Title 16 sections 1399.251 and 1514 (collectively “challenged laws”) violate the dormant Commerce Clause. Plaintiffs challenge these laws to the extent they prohibit opticians and optical companies from offering prescription eyewear at the same location in which eye examinations are provided and from advertising that eyewear and eye examinations are available in the same location. Section 655 prohibits opticians and optical companies from having “any membership, proprietary interest, co-ownership, landlord-tenant relationship, or any profit-sharing arrangement in any form, directly or indirectly” with ophthalmologists or optometrists.3Cal. Bus. & Prof.Code § 655. Section 2556 prohibits optical companies from furnishing, employing, or maintaining optometrists and ophthalmologists on their premises. Cal.