Nat'l Ass'n of the Deaf v. Harvard Univ.
[…] The regulations forbid federal fund recipients from "directly or [indirectly,] through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements, on the basis of handicap" denying a qualified handicapped person "the opportunity to participate in or benefit from the aid, benefit, or service;" affording a qualified handicapped person "an opportunity to participate in or benefit from the aid, benefit, or service that is not equal to that afforded others;" and providing a qualified handicapped person with an "aid, benefit, or service that is not as effective ... as that provided to others." 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(b)(1)(i)-(iii) ; 34 C.F.R. § 104.4(b)(i)-(iii). In line with Section 504’s goal of promoting equal access, DOJ regulations require federal fund recipients to "take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with their applicants, employees, and beneficiaries are available to persons with impaired vision and hearing." 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(e).