Nat'l Bus. Aviation Ass'n, Inc. v. Fed. Aviation Admin.
[…] "Neither resident group appealed" the denial of their motion, "nor did any other non-party move to intervene to challenge the Consent Decree." Id. at 8.

C. The Plaintiffs’ Challenge to the Settlement Agreement in the District of Columbia Circuit

On February 13, 2017, the plaintiffs in this case4 filed a petition in the District of Columbia Circuit seeking judicial review of the Settlement Agreement pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 46110 (2012). See id.; Compl. ¶ 31; see also Nat'l Bus. Aviation Ass'n v. Huerta, 737 F. App'x 1, 2 (D.C. Cir. 2018). 49 U.S.C. § 46110 "permits individuals with substantial interests in final orders of the FAA Administrator to challenge those orders[,]" and "[j]urisdiction over such claims is limited exclusively to the [District of Columbia] Circuit or ‘the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the person resides or has its principal place of business.’ " Defs.’ Mem. at 8 (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a) ).

The FAA subsequently moved to dismiss the District of Columbia Circuit petition for lack of jurisdiction...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.