Nat'l Council for Adoption v. Pompeo
[…] See 22 C.F.R. Part 96 Subpart F. Among those obligations, ASPs must make sure that they "provide[ ] adoption services ethically and in accordance with the [Hague] Convention's principles of: (1) [e]nsuring that intercountry adoptions take place in the best interests of children; and (2) [p]reventing the abduction, exploitation, sale, or trafficking of children." 22 C.F.R. § 96.35(a).

The IAA's implementing regulations also include specific guidelines for cases in which an adopted child is immigrating to the United States. See 22 C.F.R. §§ 96.47 – 96.52 ("incoming" case standards). One of the primary requirements is the completion of a "home study" on any prospective adoptive parents. Id. § 96.47. A home study involves the collection of "[i]nformation about the prospective adoptive parent(s)' identity, eligibility and suitability to adopt, background, family and medical history, social environment, reasons for adoption, ability to undertake an intercountry adoption, and the characteristics of the children for whom the prospective adoptive parent(s) would be qualified to care (specifying in particular whether they are willing and able to care for a child with special needs)." Id. § 96.47(a)(1). Home studies must also include "[a] determination whether the prospective adoptive parent(s) are eligible and suited to adopt; ... [a] statement describing the counseling and training provided to the prospective adoptive parent(s); ... [t]he results of a criminal background check on the prospective adoptive parents," and any additional information required by the child's Central Authority. Id. §§ 96.47(a)(2)(5). According to plaintiff, "[t]he most consequential part of [the adoption] process is the home study[.]" Compl. ¶ 29, ECF No. 1.