Nat'l Credit Union Admin. Bd. v. Nomura Home Equity Loan, Inc.
[…] In the wake of the 1980s savings and loan crises, Congress enacted FIRREA to “prevent[ ] the collapse of the industry, attack[ ] the root causes of the crisis, and restor[e] public confidence.” United States v. Winstar Corp., 518 U.S. 839, 844, 856, 116 S.Ct. 2432, 135 L.Ed.2d 964 (1996). FIRREA includes a provision governing NCUA enforcement actions titled Statute of limitations for actions brought by conservator or liquidating agent.” 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(14). Also known as the NCUA Extender Statute, 1 this provision reads:

(A) In general

Notwithstanding any provision of any contract, the applicable statute of limitations with regard to any action brought by the Board 2 as conservator or liquidating agent shall be—

(i) in the case of any contract claim, the longer of—

(I) the 6–year period beginning on the date the claim accrues; or

(II) the period applicable under State law; and

(ii) in the case of any tort claim, the longer of—

(I) the 3–year period beginning on the date the claim accrues; or

(II) the period applicable under State law.

(B) Determination of the date on which a claim accrues

For purposes of subparagraph (A), the date on which the statute of limitation begins to run on any claim described in such subparagraph shall be the later of—

(i) the date of the appointment of the Board as conservator or liquidating agent; or

(ii) the date on which the cause of action accrues.

Id. Thus, for “any [federal] tort claim” on behalf of a credit union to be timely, NCUA must sue within three years from either the date it places that credit union into conservatorship (or receivership) or the date on which the cause of action accrues. See id.