Nat'l Credit Union Admin. Bd. v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co., 14-cv-8919 (SHS)
[…] 2. Deutsche Bank's Motion to Dismiss NCUA's Breach of Contract Claims is Denied ...681
3. Deutsche Bank's Motion to Dismiss NCUA's Tort Claims is Granted ...687
4. Deutsche Bank's Motion to Dismiss NCUA's Indemnification Claims is Denied ...690
C. Defendant's Motion to Stay NCUA's Indemnification Claims is Granted ...692
D. Plaintiff's Motion to Strike is Denied ...693

IV. CONCLUSION ...693

I. BACKGROUND

A. Factual Background1

NCUA is an independent federal agency in the executive branch that regulates federal credit unions pursuant to the Federal Credit Union Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1751 et seq. One of NCUA's powers is to place failed credit unions into liquidation. Id. § 1787. Upon liquidation, NCUA succeeds to "all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the credit union, and of any member, accountholder, officer, or director of such credit union with respect to the credit union and the assets of the credit union." Id. § 1787(b)(2)(A)(i). According to NCUA, in 2009 and 2010, in the aftermath of the financial crisis, it placed several failed corporate credit unions into liquidation and thus succeeded those entities.