Nat'l Credit Union Admin. Bd. as Liqu v. McElroy
[…] Caterpillar Inc. v. Williams, 482 U.S. 386, 393 (1987)(citing Franchise Tax Board of Cal., 463 U.S. at 12); see also Holmes Group, Inc., 535 U.S. at 831; Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Taylor, 481 U.S. 58, 63-64 (1987). Thus, HMV's exception of prescription and/or peremption under federal law does not confer federal subject matter jurisdiction because it is an affirmative defense3 and does not satisfy the well-pleaded complaint rule.

However, NCUAB could have originally filed this suit in federal court under 12 U.S.C. § 1789(a)(2) and/or 28 U.S.C. § 1345. Federal district courts "have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. §1331. Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1789 (a)(2), "[a]ll suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which [NCUAB] shall be a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the United States district courts shall have original jurisdiction thereof, without regard to the amount in controversy." 12 U.S.C. § 1789 (a)(2)(emphasis added). Accordingly, the court has federal question subject matter jurisdiction over any civil action to which NCUAB is a party, and NCUAB therefore could have filed its original petition in this court instead of in state court.