Nat'l Credit Union Admin. Bd. as Liqu v. McElroy
[…] In the Fifth Circuit, any objection to removal that does not involve whether the action could have originally been brought in federal district court is a procedural error that may be waived by a litigant's failure to object to removal within the thirty-day period provided in § 1447(c), rather than a lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. PICC Prop. & Cas. Co., 328 Fed. App'x 946, 948 (5th Cir. 2009)(citing Williams v. AC Spark Plugs Div. of Gen. Motors Corp., 985 F.2d 783, 787 (5th Cir. 1993)). Under 12 U.S.C. § 1789 (a)(2), NCUAB may "sue and be sued, complain and defend, in any court of law or equity, State or Federal." 12 U.S.C. § 1789 (a)(2). It has been established that NCUAB could have filed its action in federal court originally under 12 U.S.C. § 1789 (a)(2) or 28 U.S.C. § 1345, but instead chose to file in state court.5 The statute further provides that NCUAB "may, without bond or security, remove any such action, suit, or proceeding from a State court to the United States district court for the district or division embracing the place where the same is pending by following any procedure for removal now or hereafter in effect." Id. (emphasis added).

The parties do not dispute that 28 U.S.C. § 1441 governs the removal of this action.6 In general, the law does not provide for a plaintiff to remove his own case to federal court when hehas already filed in state court.