Nat'l Ctr. for Constr. Educ. & Research Ltd. v. Crapo
[…] State, Dept. of Revenue,403 So.2d 478, 480(Fla. 1st DCA1981)." ‘The burden is on the claimant to show clearly any entitlement to tax exemption.’ "Id.(quotingVolusia Cty. v. Daytona Beach Racing and Recreational Facilities Dist. , 341 So.2d 498, 502(Fla.1976) ).
Property owned by "exempt entities" and used predominantly for "exempt purposes" is exempt from ad valorem taxation, to the extent of the exempt use.§ 196.192(2), Fla. Stat.(2015)."Exempt uses" of property include property utilized for educational and charitable purposes.§ 196.012(1), Fla. Stat.(2015).Florida Statutes do not define educational purposes, but section 196.198, the educational-property exemption statute, provides that "[e]ducational institutions [1] within this state and their property used by them ... exclusively for educational purposes are exempt from taxation."
Appellant argues that because it performs an educational function—a charitable purpose—and because the government spends tax dollars on education, Appellant is entitled to a tax exemption under section 196.012(7), Florida Statutes.