Nat'l Inst. Advocates & Life Advocates v. Becerra
[…] Ibid. To address this perceived problem, the FACT Act imposes two notice requirements on facilities that provide pregnancy-related services—one for licensed facilities and one for unlicensed facilities.

The first notice requirement applies to "licensed covered facilit[ies]." Cal. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 123471(a). To fall under the definition of "licensed covered facility," a clinic must be a licensed primary care or specialty clinic or qualify as an intermittent clinic under California law. Ibid. (citing §§ 1204, 1206(h) ). A licensed covered facility also must have the "primary purpose" of "providing family planning or pregnancy-related services." § 123471(a). And it must satisfy at least two of the following six requirements:

"(1) The facility offers obstetric ultrasounds, obstetric sonograms, or prenatal care to pregnant women.
"(2) The facility provides, or offers counseling about, contraception or contraceptive methods.
"(3) The facility offers pregnancy testing or pregnancy diagnosis.
"(4) The facility advertises or solicits patrons with offers to provide prenatal sonography, pregnancy tests, or pregnancy options counseling.
"(5) The facility offers abortion services.