Nat'l Labor Relations Bd. v. Lear Corp.
[…] (Id. at 30 - 38).

The above-referenced ten subpoenas are collectively referred to herein as "the Subpoenas." Lear filed petitions with the Board to revoke the Subpoenas, or alternatively to enforce them under a protective order (id. at 44 - 50, 52 - 58; Doc. 7 at 195 - 205), which the Board denied (Doc. 1-1 at 60 - 62, 64 - 66; Doc. 7 at 306 - 308). After informal attempts to secure Lear's compliance with the Subpoenas did not succeed, the Board filed the present applications seeking their enforcement.

II. Jurisdiction and Venue

The Board's applications are properly brought under 29 U.S.C. § 161(2),which provides:

In case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpena issued to any person,[3] any district court of the United States . . . , within the jurisdiction of which the inquiry is carried on or within the jurisdiction of which said person guilty of contumacy or refusal to obey is found or resides or transacts business, upon application by the Board shall have jurisdiction to issue to such person an order requiring such person to appear before the Board, its member, agent, or agency, there to produce evidence if so ordered, or there to give testimony touching the matter under investigation or in question; and any failure to obey such order of the court may be punished by said court as a contempt thereof.

See also NLRB v. Wilson, 335 F.2d 449, 451 (5th Cir. 1964)4 ("The district court has power to enforce [subpoenas issued by the Board] under 29 U.S.C.A. 161(2)...").