Nat'l Labor Relations Bd. v. Aakash, Inc.
[…] The Senate confirmed General Counsel Abruzzo, and she assumed the role in July 2021.

In December 2021, the Board issued its decision, finding that Aakash had refused to recognize and bargain with the Union in violation of the Act. The Board also rejected Aakash's contention that General Counsel Abruzzo lacked the authority to prosecute unfair labor practices because the President had removed former General Counsel Robb unlawfully.

DISCUSSION
A. The President May Remove the Board's General Counsel at Will.

Title 29 U.S.C. § 153(d) provides that the Board's General Counsel "shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, for a term of four years." The statute contains no provision precluding removal of the General Counsel or requiring cause for removal.

Aakash argues that the existence of a term of office implicitly carries with it a prohibition on removal without cause during that term.