Nat'l Liab. Ins. Co. v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Under Virginia law, "a contract is made when the last act to complete it is performed, and in the context of an insurance policy, the last act is delivery of the policy to the insured." 377 F.3d at 419 (citing Metcalfe Bros., Inc. v. Am. Mut. Liab. Ins. Co. , 484 F.Supp. 826, 829 (W.D. Va. 1980) ).

Thus, this Court applies Virginia Code § 38.2–2204 ("the Omnibus Statute") because both State Farm and National Liability's coverage applied to Virginia resident, Dmitry Bocharnikov, for his private watercraft, and the contracts were executed in Virginia. Virginia Code § 38.2–2204 provides, in part:

(a) No policy or contract of bodily injury or property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle, aircraft, or private pleasure watercraft, shall be issued or delivered in this Commonwealth to the owner of such vehicle, aircraft or watercraft, or shall be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this Commonwealth upon any motor vehicle, aircraft, or private pleasure watercraft that is principally garaged, docked, or used in this Commonwealth, unless the policy contains a provision insuring the named insured, and any other person using or responsible for the use of the motor vehicle, aircraft, or private pleasure watercraft with the expressed or implied consent of the named insured, against liability for death or injury sustained, or
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT