Nat'l Lifeline Ass'n v. Fed. Commc'ns Comm'n
[…] The Commission's rules require the Universal Service Administrative Company (the "Administrator") to administer the Commission's universal services programs, including the Lifeline program. See 47 C.F.R. § 54.701(a). In that role, the Administrator – an independent, not-for-profit corporation, see Changes to the Board of Directors of the National Exchange Carrier Association, Inc., 12 FCC Rcd. 18,400, 18,418-19 (July 17, 1997) – is responsible for, among other things, disbursing support payments to ETCs. See 47 C.F.R. § 54.702(b). However, the Administrator's role is relatively narrow: It "may not make policy, interpret unclear provisions of the [applicable] statute or [the Commission's] rules, or interpret the intent of Congress." Id. § 54.702(c). And, where the applicable statute "or the Commission's rules are unclear, or do not address a particular situation, the Administrator [must] seek guidance from the Commission." Id.

Between 2005 – when the Commission first allowed wireless resellers to participate in Lifeline – and 2012, Lifeline support disbursements more than doubled, from under $1 billion annually to approximately $2.2 billion.