Nat'l Lifeline Ass'n v. Fed. Commc'ns Comm'n
[…] However, if such a subscriber uses Lifeline service during those 15 days, the non-usage is "cured" and that subscriber may remain in the Lifeline program.

The issue in this case concerns support payments to ETCs for prepaid Lifeline subscribers in cure periods because of their non-usage of the service. Two provisions of the FCC's rules are most notably in play. One provision states that ETCs will receive payments for each "actual qualifying low-income customer[ ] [the ETC] serves directly as of the first of the month." Id. § 54.407(a). Another provision states that for prepaid Lifeline plans, an ETC "shall only continue to receive [support payments] for ... subscribers who have used the service within the last 30 days, or who have cured their non-usage." Id. § 54.407(c)(2).