Nat'l Mining Ass'n v. Zinke
[…] The district court, in two well-crafted opinions, rejected the various challenges to the withdrawal.

I. Background

We begin with a brief history of the political and legislative backdrop against which FLPMA was enacted in 1976.

The Property Clause of the U.S. Constitution vests in Congress the "power to dispose of and make all needful rules and regulations respecting ... property belonging to the United States," including federally owned public lands. U.S. Const., Art. IV, § 3, cl. 2. Congress has long used its authority under the Property Clause to permit the purchase of mining rights and exploration on federal lands, most notably in the General Mining Act of 1872, 30 U.S.C. §§ 22 – 54. Under that Act, "all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States, both surveyed and unsurveyed, shall be free and open to exploration and purchase." 30 U.S.C. § 22.

From early on, the executive branch has asserted and exercised the authority to withdraw federally owned lands from claims for mineral extraction. See United States v. Midwest Oil Co. , 236 U.S. 459, 469–72, 35 S.Ct. 309, 59 L.Ed. 673 (1915).