Nat'l Mining Assoc. v. U.S. Dept. of the Interior
[…] Some of the original regulations stemmed from a consent decree requiring the Interior Department to "establish and maintain a computerized system" to track applicants and violators, in order to enforce 30 U.S.C. 1260(c). See Save Our Cumberland Mountains v. Clark, No. 81-2134, 1985 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 22934, at *1-*4 (D.D.C. Jan. 31, 1985); Save Our Cumberland Mountains v. Watt, 550 F. Supp. 979, 980 (D.D.C. 1982), rev'd, 725 F.2d 1434 (D.C. Cir. 1984). Section 1260(c) provides that a permitting authority may not issue a permit if "the schedule [attached to the permit application] or other information available to the regulatory authority indicates that any surface coal mining operation owned or controlled by the applicant is currently in violation of this chapter ... [unless] ... the applicant submits proof that such violation has been corrected or is in the process of being corrected." 30 U.S.C. 1260(c).

In compliance with the consent decree, the Interior Department's Office of Surface Mining created the Applicant/Violator System ("AVS"). The AVS is a computerized database "programmed to identify 'links' between known violators and applicants, individuals, and corporations."