Nat'l Motor Freight Traffic Ass'n, Inc. v. Gen. Servs. Admin.
[…] Id. § 102-118.435(f). The regulations do not require that the Notice of Overcharge ("NOC") be sent within a specific time period. See generally id.

B. 49 U.S.C. § 13710

There is another statute with potential application to this case. Section 13710 of title 49 of the U.S. Code governs, among other things, billing disputes between motor carriers and shippers. 49 U.S.C. § 13710(a)(3) (2006). Specifically, it provides that, "[i]f a shipper seeks to contest the charges originally billed or additional charges subsequently billed, the shipper may request that the [Surface Transportation] Board determine whether the charges billed must be paid." Id. § 13710(a)(3)(B). The Board then reviews the reasonableness of the charged rates "under section 13701 . . . based on the record before it." Id. § 13710(a)(2).