Nat'l Parks Conservation Ass'n v. United States Dep't of Interior
[…] Id. § 7491(a)(4). In order to meet these goals, Section 169A instructs EPA, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, to require those States it identifies as containing Class I areas “where visibility is an important value,” as well as States from which emissions “may reasonably be anticipated to cause or contribute to impairment of visibility” in Class I areas, to submit State implementation plans (“SIPs”) for safeguarding visibility in protected Class I areas. Id. §§ 7491(a)(2), (b)(2).

EPA must require these SIPs to include “such emission limits, schedules of compliance and other measures as may be necessary to make reasonable progress.” Id. § 7491(b)(2). In particular, these SIPs must require the installation and operation of the “best available retrofit technology” (“BART”) 4 at certain major stationary sources placed in operation between 1962 and 1977. Id. § 7491(b)(2)(A).