Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp. v. Se. Pa. Transp. Auth.
[…] The district court agreed with Amtrak and held the Easement was never effectively conveyed to SEPTA. We reverse. Because SEPTA had a public right to acquire the Easement, Amtrak had no authority to block Conrail from giving it to SEPTA.

I.
A.

In response to a series of rail bankruptcies that threatened the viability of intercity rail travel, Congress passed the Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973 ("Reorganization Act"). See Pub. L. No. 93-236, 87 Stat. 985 (1974) (codified as amended at 45 U.S.C. §§ 701 – 797m ). In order to turn the Northeast Corridor "into an economically viable system capable of providing adequate and efficient rail service," Congress created three new entities. 45 U.S.C. § 701(b)(2). The first was the Railway Association, an advisory body with delegated authority to develop a comprehensive Final System Plan for reallocating the properties of the Corridor's bankrupt railroads among still-viable service providers.