Nat'l Rifle Assoc. of Am. v. Reno
[…] Audits can also deter-mine whether potential handgun purchasers or [gun deal-ers] have stolen the identity of innocent and unsuspectingindividuals or otherwise submitted false identificationinformation, in order to thwart the name check system.The Audit Log will also allow the FBI to perform qualitycontrol checks on the system's operation by reviewingthe accuracy of the responses given by the NICS recordexaminers to gun dealers.

National Instant Criminal Background Check System Regulation, 63 Fed. Reg. 58303, 58303-04 (1998) (hereinafter, NICS Regulation); see also 28 C.F.R. 25.9(b)(2).

The regulation restricts use of the Audit Log. Information "pertaining to allowed transfers may only be used by the FBI for the purpose of conducting audits of the use and performance of the NICS." 28 C.F.R. 25.9(b)(2). The Audit Log "may not be used by any department, agency, officer, or employee of the United States to establish any system for the registration of firearms, firearm owners, or firearm transactions or dispositions. The Audit Log will be monitored and reviewed on a regular basis to detect any possible misuse of the NICS data." Id.

The Notice of Proposed Rulemaking had called for retaining information relating to allowed transfers in the Audit Log for eighteen months. National Instant Criminal Background Check System Regulations, 63 Fed. Reg. 30430, 30432 (proposed June 4, 1998).