Nat'l Sur. Corp. v. Ga. Power Co.
[…] (Sheehan Dep., Dkt. [90-4] at48:22-49:13.) While Plaintiff maintains the entire arena was beyond repair, it argues that is immaterial because Defendant has not presented evidence that salvaging the remaining arena was more economical than Plaintiff's decision to build a new arena. The Court agrees.

Georgia's mitigation rule is set forth in O.C.G.A. § 51-12-11, which states that: "[w]hen a person is injured by the negligence of another, he must mitigate his damages as far as is practicable by the use of ordinary care and diligence." O.C.G.A. § 51-12-11. See also DeVooght v. Hobbs, 593 S.E.2d 868, 873 (Ga. Ct. App. 2004) (applying the mitigation rule).