Nat'l Treasury Emps. Union v. United States
[…] The Act contains an exception to this general prohibition under which the Government may "accept voluntary services ... or employ personal services exceeding that authorized by law" only in "emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property." Id. § 1342. But, as the statutory language makes clear, the emergency exception is narrow; it does not cover the "ongoing, regular functions of government the suspension of which would not imminently threaten the safety of human life or the protection of property." Id.

In accordance with the Appropriations Clause and the Anti-Deficiency Act, federal agencies must cease their activities if Congress does not appropriate funding, unless those activities qualify as an exception to the Anti-Deficiency Act.