Nat'l Truck Equip. Ass'n v. Nat'l Highway Traffic Safety Admin.
[…] Reg. 15,510 (Apr. 17, 1991).

In 2005, Congress directed NHTSA to revisit the roof crush resistance standard once again. See49 U.S.C. § 30128(a), (d); see also Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users, Pub. L. No. 109–59, Title X, § 10301(a), (d), 119 Stat. 1144, 1939 (Aug. 10, 2005). The statute mandated new rulemaking proceedings, including one to “establish performance criteria to upgrade Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 216 relating to roof strength for driver and passenger sides.” 49 U.S.C. § 30128(d). This specific mandate came as part of a broader effort to promulgate new “rules or standards that will reduce vehicle rollover crashes and mitigate deaths and injuries associated with such crashes for motor vehicles with a gross vehicle weight rating of not more than 10,000 pounds.” Id. § 30128(a).

Less than a month later, NHTSA heeded Congress's call and issued a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) regarding the roof crush resistance standard. 70 Fed. Reg. 49,223 (Aug. 23, 2005).