Nat'l Union Fire Ins. of Pittsburgh v. Rainey
[…] ¶ 2 Under ARM 24.5.314(2), this Court conducted a formal evidentiary hearing via videoconference on May 6, 2021. Rainey was present and was represented by Paul D. Odegaard. National Union was represented by Charlie K. Smith.

¶ 3 This Court admitted National Union's exhibits, which are attached to its Notice of Production of Exhibits for Hearing.1 This Court admitted Rainey's exhibits, which are attached to his Notice of Production of Exhibits for Hearing.2

¶ 4 Peggy Payne and Rainey were sworn and testified at the evidentiary hearing.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶ 5 Section 39-71-610, MCA, states:

If an insurer terminates biweekly compensation benefits and the termination of compensation benefits is disputed by the claimant, the department may, upon written request, order an insurer to pay additional biweekly compensation benefits prior to a hearing before the workers' compensation court or prior to mediation, but the biweekly compensation benefits may not be ordered to be paid under this section for a period exceeding 49 days or for any period subsequent to the date of the hearing or mediation. A party may appeal this order to the workers' compensation court. A proceeding in the workers' compensation court brought pursuant to this section is a new proceeding and is not subject to mediation. If after a hearing before the workers' compensation court it is held that the insurer was not liable for the compensation payments ordered by the department, the insurer has the right to be reimbursed for the payments by the claimant.

¶ 6 On appeal, this Court reviews de novo an order from the DLI regarding benefits under § 39-71-610, MCA.3

¶ 7 At the hearing, this Court questioned whether a justiciable controversy existed, as National Union had informed the DLI that it had agreed to pay Rainey TTD benefits. Because National Union asserts that it has the right to be reimbursed under the last sentence of § 39-71-610, MCA, this Court ruled that a justiciable controversy exists.

FINDINGS OF FACT

¶ 8 This Court finds the following facts by a preponderance of the evidence.