Nat'l Urban League v. Ross
[…] The four critical interlocking steps of the 2020 census are: (1) soliciting self-response by households, electronically or by mail; (2) non-response follow-up ("NRFU"); (3) data processing; and (4) submission by the Secretary of the two statutorily required reports based on the census data. 13 U.S.C. § 141(b)(c). The Secretary is required to tabulate the total population by state for congressional apportionment, a task that "shall be completed within 9 months after the census date," of April 1. Id. § 141(b). The Secretary also must tabulate population data used by states for districting, which "shall be completed by him as expeditiously as possible after the decennial census date" and "shall, in any event, be completed, reported, and transmitted to each respective State within one year after the decennial census date." Id. § 141(c).

Just six days after the self-response period began, in March 2020, COVID-19 stopped the entire census process in its tracks.