Nat. Wildlife Fed. v. Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co., Docket No. 121890. Calendar No. 5.
[…] The Michigan Constitution provides that the Legislature is to exercise the "legislative power" of the state, Const. 1963, art. 4, § 1, the Governor is to exercise the "executive power," Const. 1963, art. 5, § 1, and the judiciary is to exercise the "judicial power," Const. 1963, art. 6, § 1. The importance of these allocations of power is reaffirmed in Const. 1963, art. 3, § 2, which states:

The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.

By separating the powers of government, the framers of the Michigan Constitution sought to disperse governmental power and thereby to limit its exercise. "[T]here [is] no liberty ... if the power of judging be not separated from the legislative and executive powers."