Natarajan v. Dignity Health
[…] (c)(h).)The hearing officer may not, however, vote on the outcome; the ultimate decision is left exclusively to the panel.( Id. , §§ 809.2(b), 809.4, subd. (a)(1).)2

The statute provides that hearing officers and panel members alike "shall gain no direct financial benefit from the outcome."( § 809.2(a) & (b).)

The physician may question the panel members and hearing officer on voir dire, and has "the right to challenge the impartiality of any member or hearing officer."( Bus. & Prof. Code, § 809.2, subd. (c).)The hearing officer, if one has been selected, is responsible for ruling on such challenges.(Ibid. )

B.

St.