Nation v. Dept. of Health & Human Services
[…] The Secretary interpreted § 450f(a)(1)(E) to require more than preferential treatment for Indians under the program in question. She interpreted "program[] ... for the benefit of Indians because of their status as Indians" to mean that Indians must be the exclusive beneficiaries of the program in question. In her letter, she ruled that the Tribe's application must be denied because "[t]he TANF program is not one that operates for the particular benefit of Indians...." (Emphasis added.) In her brief before this Court, she elaborated on her interpretation by arguing that a program qualifies under § 450f(a)(1)(E) only if "in order to be eligible for the program an individual must be a member of a federally recognized Indian tribe." (Emphasis added.)

The question under the first step of the Chevron inquiry is whether the phrase "for the benefit of Indians because of their status as Indians" in § 450f(a)(1)(E) has an unambiguous meaning. We conclude that it does not. The plain language of the words "program[] ... for the benefit of Indians because of their status as Indians" is susceptible both to the meaning that the program must be for the exclusive benefit of Indians and the meaning that the program can benefit non-Indians as well as Indians, but that it must benefit Indians on a preferential basis.