Nation v. Okla. Tax Comm'n
[…] Over the course of three stops (only two of which uncovered suspected contraband), OTC seized unstamped cigarettes purportedly worth $107,000. Objecting to OTC's interference with MCN's vehicles and their lading, MCN filed suit.

I.

Specifically, MCN filed suit against both OTC and its Tax Commissioners, the latter in their official capacities: “The individual Defendants are sued in their official capacities as officers of the OTC charged with enforcement of Oklahoma tax laws.” MCN asserted jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1362, which provides: “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe ... wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” At the outset of its amended complaint, MCN “complains of Defendants for causing Plaintiff's trucks to be illegally stopped, illegally searched, and for illegally seizing Plaintiff's property.”