Nation v. Okla. Tax Comm'n
[…] Before BRISCOE Chief Judge, BALDOCK, and GORSUCH, Circuit Judges.

BALDOCK, Circuit Judge.

Under Oklahoma law, [a]ll unstamped cigarettes ... found in the possession ... of any person, for the purpose of being ... transported from one place to another in this state, for the purpose of evading ... the provisions of [the Cigarette Stamp Tax Act] ... may be seized by any authorized agent of the Tax Commission ..., without process.” 68 Okla. Stat. § 305.E.1. These contraband cigarettes “shall be, from the time of such seizure, forfeited to the State of Oklahoma subject to “a proper proceeding.” Id.