Nation v. W.D.E. Elec. Co.
[…] We therefore presume the Legislature intended to maintain the status quo when it changed the statute without expressly providing that compound interest would be required. To conclude otherwise would violate the clear dictates of well-established rules of statutory interpretation.

III

Extrinsic evidence in the form of legislative history supports our conclusion. First, the Legislature enacted § 6306 as part of 1986 P.A. 178. That same act also amended parts of M.C.L. § 600.6013(5); M.S.A. § 27A.6013(5) and M.C.L. § 600.6455; M.S.A. § 27A.6455, both of which provide for calculation of the interest on judgments using compound interest. Section 6013(6) 9 provides in pertinent part:

[F]or complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action shall be calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest that is equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually, pursuant to this section. [Emphasis added.]

Before being "extensively revised" in 1980, Gage v. Ford Motor Co., 423 Mich. 250, 253, 377 N.W.2d 709 (1985), § 6013 was silent regarding whether simple or compound interest applied.