Nation v. W.D.E. Elec. Co.
[…] The court rejected plaintiff's request that simple interest be employed to arrive at a present cash value of $60,611.31. 2 The plaintiff appealed on various grounds, including whether the court used the proper method to reduce the award of future damages. The Court of Appeals affirmed, 213 Mich.App. 694, 540 N.W.2d 788 (1995), and we granted leave "limited to whether M.C.L. § 600.6306; M.S.A. § 27A.6306 requires interest compounding to reduce a jury award to present cash value." 453 Mich. 912, 554 N.W.2d 906 (1996).

I

Section 6306 provides in relevant part:

(1) After a verdict rendered by a trier of fact in favor of a plaintiff, an order of judgment shall be entered by the court ... against each defendant ... in the following order and in the following judgment amounts:

* * * * * *

(c) All future economic damages, less medical and other health care costs, and less collateral source payments ... reduced to gross present cash value.

(d) All future medical and other health care costs reduced to gross present cash value.

* * * * * *

(2) As used in this section, "gross present cash value" means the total amount of future damages reduced to present value at a rate of 5% per year for each year in which those damages accrue....