National Amusements v. TOWN OF EAST WINDSOR
[…] Id., at 130, 362 A.2d 914. Although we agree that it is preferable for a defendant in such a situation to file a similar special defense, neither O'Brien nor any other Connecticut appellate decision we can uncover has held that in a § 12-117a tax appeal, it is mandatory. It is the function of the court in a § 12-117a tax appeal to make an independent determination as to the value of the taxpayer's assessed property. See Konover v. West Hartford, supra, 242 Conn. at 741, 699 A.2d 158. Moreover, § 12-117a specifically provides that the court "shall have power to grant such relief as to justice and equity appertains...." The court may thus reach its independent determination with principles of equity in mind, i.e., that the land portion of the property initially was valued at more than $2 million less than its purchase price one year earlier, as long as the court's determination does not result in an increase