National Ass'n, Home Buil. v. U.S. Army Corp.
[…] See Further Revisions to the Clean Water Act Regulatory Definition of "Discharge of Dredged Material," 66 Fed.Reg. 4550, 4575 (Jan. 17, 2001) (codified at 33 C.F.R. § 323.3 and 40 C.F.R. § 232.2).1 Section 404(a) of the CWA authorizes the Corps to issue permits to discharge "dredged or fill material" into navigable waters. 33 U.S.C. § 1344(a). Under the Corps' regulations, permits are "required for the discharge of dredged or fill material into waters of the United States." 33 C.F.R. § 323.3(a).