National Ass'n of Social Workers v. Harwood
[…] On its surface, Rule 45 appears to ban the presence of all lobbyists and the practice of lobbying from the floor of the House and the House lounge. Rule 45(b) explicitly incorporates the definition of "lobbying" provided by Rhode Island General Laws § 22-10-2, a definition which does not distinguish between private and governmental lobbyists.5 Indeed, R.I.Gen.Laws § 22-10-2(b) defines "lobbyist" as "any person who engages in lobbying as the appointed representative of another person" and does not make reference to the identity of the lobbyist's employer.