National Ass'n of Regulatory Utility v. F.E.R.C.
[…] FERC's interpretations of the jurisdictional provisions of the Federal Power Act (the "Act") enjoy Chevron deference. Detroit Edison Co. v. FERC, 334 F.3d 48, 53 (D.C.Cir. 2003) (citing TAPS, 225 F.3d at 694).

Section 201(b)(1) of the Act makes the statute applicable to "the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and to the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce" and gives FERC jurisdiction not only over such transmission and sales but also over "all facilities for such transmission or sale of electric energy." 16 U.S.C. § 824(b)(1). At the same time the Act precludes FERC "jurisdiction . . . over facilities used in local distribution or only for the transmission of electric energy in intrastate commerce." Id.