National Ass'n of Clean Air Agencies v. E.P.A.
[…] Def., 467 F.3d at 1331 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(1)). "States that fail to comply with th[is] requirement[] are subject to various sanctions . . . ." Appalachian Power Co. v. EPA, 249 F.3d 1032, 1037 (D.C.Cir.2001) (per curiam) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 7509).

Section 231 of the CAA requires the Administrator of EPA to study and investigate emissions of air pollutants from aircraft, considering such emissions' effect on air quality and the "technological feasibility" of controlling them. 42 U.S.C. § 7571(a). The Administrator shall then, "from time to time, issue proposed . . . standards applicable to the emission of any air pollutant from . . . aircraft engines which in his judgment causes, or contributes to, air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare." Id. § 7571(a)(2)(A). After holding public hearings, the Administrator must "issue such regulations with such modifications as he deems appropriate." Id. § 7571(a)(3). Section 231 also authorizes the Administrator to revise such regulations "from time to time," but mandates that he "not change the . . . standards if such change would significantly increase noise and adversely affect safety." Id. § 7571(a)(2)(B), (a)(3); see also id. § 7571(c) (establishing additional procedure focused on aircraft safety). Furthermore, "[a]ny regulation prescribed under [§ 231] . . . shall take effect after such period as the Administrator finds necessary . . . to permit the development and application of the requisite technology, giving appropriate consideration to the cost of compliance within such period." Id. § 7571(b). This power to set standards resides in EPA alone: "No State or political subdivision thereof may adopt or attempt to enforce any standard respecting emissions of any air pollutant from any aircraft or engine thereof unless such standard is identical to [the federal] standard."