National Ass'n of Home Builders v. Norton
[…] Norton, 298 F.Supp.2d 68 (D.D.C.2003) (NAHB). The lawsuit revolves around the FWS's promulgation of a survey protocol, first in 1999 and again in revised form in 2000 (together, Protocols), that provides a methodology for the detection of an endangered subspecies of butterfly in certain areas of southern California. Before the district court, Home Builders asserted violations of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. §§ 701 et seq., and the Endangered Species Act (ESA), 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531 et seq., arguing that the FWS failed to comply with those statutes' notice and comment provisions. The district court dismissed the claims for lack of jurisdiction. NAHB, 298 F.Supp.2d at 80. We now affirm.

I.

The ESA provides "a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved." 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b). Under section four of the ESA, the Secretary of the Interior (Secretary) must promulgate regulations that list species deemed "endangered" or "threatened" due to, inter alia, the "present or threatened destruction, modification, or curtailment of its habitat or range."