National Bank of Detroit v. Wayne Oakland Bank, 13209
[…] In 1932, the same recommendations were made, and the passage of a bill authorizing "national banks to establish branches at any place within the State in which such banks are located" was recommended by a majority of the Senate Committee on Banking and Currency. A minority report disagreed on this question of branch banking; and the bill failed of passage. In 1933, Congress finally passed the act containing 12 U.S.C.A. § 36 in its present form,3 insofar as here pertinent.

The foregoing statute provides that a national bank may, "with the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency, establish and operate new branches: * * * at any point within the State in which said bank is situated, if such establishment and operation are at the time authorized to State banks by the statute law of the State in question by language specifically granting such authority affirmatively and not merely by implication or recognition, and subject to the restrictions as to location imposed by the law of the State on State banks." (Emphasis supplied.) In our view, the meaning of the foregoing statutory provision is that a national bank shall be permitted to establish an outside branch in a city if state law permits a state bank to establish and operate an outside bank, at the time, in the same city.