National Broadcasting Co. v. United States
[…] This amendment finally emerged from Conference and was enacted, in the broad terms we have quoted; it would be altogether unwarranted to assume that it was intended to adopt the limited clause and to abandon the general one. We may start therefore with the strong probability that even in the Radio Act of 1927 the Commission had power by virtue of this subdivision to regulate "chain broadcasting" generally in the interest of "listeners."

The amendment to § 303 of the Communications Act of 1934, that is, the interpolation of subdivision "g," confirms this interpretation. That subdivision reads as follows: "Study new uses for radio, provide for experimental uses of frequencies, and generally encourage the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest." We can see no reason for confining the last clause to scientific or engineering problems; the purpose is apparent to give the Commission power to foster the industry in all appropriate ways.