National Broadcasting Co. v. United States
[…] Therefore, even if § 303 stood alone, we should hold that subdivision "i" granted power to the Commission to consider the effect upon a station's choice of programs of any controls or restrictions exercised by the "networks."

However, § 303 does not stand alone. In addition to providing that all laws "relating to unlawful restraints and monopolies and to combinations, contracts, or agreements in restraint of trade" should apply to "radio communications," § 313 also took over from § 15 of the Act of 1927 the provision that in actions brought under those laws or in proceedings to enforce orders of the Federal Trade Commission, whenever "any licensee shall be found guilty of the violation of the provisions of such laws or any of them, the court, in addition to the penalties imposed by said laws, may * * * decree that the license of such licensee shall * * * be revoked."