National Broadcasting Co. v. United States
[…] Section 303 defines the Commission's powers; its original was § 4 of the Radio Act of 1927 which had eleven subdivisions, of which the first ten were the same as the first eleven of § 303 except for a new subdivision ("g") introduced into § 303. The eighth subdivision ("h") of § 4 of the Radio Act (now the ninth ("i") of § 303) gave the Commission "authority to make special regulations applicable to radio stations engaged in chain broadcasting;" and on it the Commission particularly relied. The plaintiffs answer that it was meant merely to give the Commission control over the power and wave-lengths used by stations while connected with "networks" for "chain broadcasting."