National Classification Committee v. U.S.
[…] In the era of deregulation, however, Congress has narrowed the range of permissible collective ratemaking activities. See generally Household Goods Forwarders Tariff Bureau v. Interstate Commerce Comm'n, 968 F.2d 81, 82 (D.C.Cir.1992); National Classification Comm. v. United States, 765 F.2d 164, 166 (D.C.Cir.1985). Of relevance here, the Motor Carrier Act of 1980 (MCA 80 or the Act) prohibits collective action regarding "released rates." 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10706(b)(3)(C) ("No agreement approved under this subsection may provide for discussion of or voting on [released] rates...."). A carrier offers a released value rate when it charges the shipper a discounted rate in exchange for a limitation on the carrier's liability in the event of loss or damage.