National Credit Union Admin. Bd. v. Regine
[…] Originating in a seminal Supreme Court opinion, D'Oench, Duhme & Co. v. Federal Deposit Ins. Corp., 315 U.S. 447, 62 S.Ct. 676, 86 L.Ed. 956 (1942), this doctrine is now grounded in both federal common law and, to a lesser extent, federal statute, 12 U.S.C. § 1787(p)(2). This common law principle prevents the Court from enforcing the defendants' alleged oral agreement with Spooner.

2. The Federal Statute

The relevant federal statute does not protect the NCUAB. In enacting 12 U.S.C. § 1787(p)(2), Congress intended to preclude the use of unwritten agreements against the NCUAB in its capacity as receiver, but not as conservator. The statute provides that "no agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the right, title, or interest of the Board in any asset acquired by it under this subsection, either as security for a loan or by purchase, shall be valid against the Board unless such agreement ... shall be in writing...." 12 U.S.C. § 1787(p)(2) (1988) (emphasis added). "The Board" means the NCUAB. Id. § 1752(4). But in order to receive the protection of section 1787(p)(2), the NCUAB must acquire the note "under this subsection." Id. § 1787(p)(2).