National Farmers Organization v. Bartlett & Co., Grain
[…] However, as the parties readily concede, neither the Code language nor the caselaw of any jurisdiction provides a definitive answer.

Before examining the tendered question directly, we find it useful for the purpose of comparison to consider what the Seller clearly could have done on January 26 under Uniform Commercial Code § 2-609 (Mo.Ann.Stat. § 400.2-609 (Vernon 1965)) and what it clearly could not have done on January 26 under Uniform Commercial Code § 2-612 (Mo.Ann.Stat. § 400.2-612 (Vernon 1965)).

Uniform Commercial Code § 2-609(1) provides in part: "When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return." Comment 3 to this section states in part:

Under commercial standards and in accord with commercial practice, a ground for insecurity need not arise from or be directly related to the contract in question. . . .