National Kidney Patients Ass'n v. Bowen, Civ. A. No. 88-3251 SS.
[…] Mite Corp., 457 U.S. 624, 649, 102 S.Ct. 2629, 2644, 73 L.Ed.2d 269 (1982) (Stevens, J., concurring)). On remand from the Court of Appeals, this Court set HIC's bond at $750,000.

While defendants' appeal of the preliminary injunction was pending before the Court of Appeals, Congress enacted the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989 ("OBRA"), Pub.L. No. 101-239. Section 6203(b)(1) of this statute amended 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(b)(7) to provide that Medicare reimbursement for home dialysis treatments "may not exceed the amount ... of the median payment that would have been made under the formula for hospital-based facilities." This provision reduced Method II payments to the Method I level.