National Labor Relations Board v. Biles-Coleman L. Co.
[…] Before DENMAN, MATHEWS, and HEALY, Circuit Judges.

DENMAN, Circuit Judge.

The National Labor Relations Board has pending here its petition for the enforcement of its order against respondent which, inter alios, requires respondent to reinstate certain of its employees and to bargain collectively with the employees' Carpenters' Union No. 2570.

Respondent's motion addresses the power of the court to require the taking of further evidence by the Board, which section 10 (e) of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 160 (e), requires the respondent "shall show to the satisfaction of the court that such additional evidence is material."