National Labor Relations Board v. Biles-Coleman L. Co.
[…] Before DENMAN, MATHEWS, and HEALY, Circuit Judges.
The National Labor Relations Board has pending here its petition for the enforcement of its order against respondent which, inter alios, requires respondent to reinstate certain of its employees and to bargain collectively with the employees' Carpenters' Union No. 2570.
Respondent's motion addresses the power of the court to require the taking of further evidence by the Board, which section 10 (e) of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 160 (e), requires the respondent "shall show to the satisfaction of the court that such additional evidence is material."
This motion alleges that since
Assuming that as to some of the ordered reinstatements, the question has become moot since the order was made, this is a question of enforcement and not of the validity of the order.